MyMBS at Melbourne Business School | Groups

Celebrating our community...


Each year the School recognises some truly impressive and notable community members across four award categories, which are showcased and celebrated at the AAD.

Honorary Fellow

The Honorary Fellow is the highest honour that the School can bestow. It recognises extraordinary service and contribution to both the School, and the wider community, in the fields of business and management.
 
Former winners of this category are: Peter Barnes (MBA 1968), John Dahlsen (MBA 1969), John Elliott (MBA 1965), Charles Goode AC, John Gough AO (MBA 1989), Darvel Hutchinson AM, Margaret Jackson AC (MBA 1982), John Ralph AC, John Rose AO, Sam Walsh AO (MBA 1976) and Catherine Walter AM (MBA 1988).
 


The 2016 Honorary Fellows, Catherine Walter AM (MBA 1988) and Peter Barnes (MBA 1968) with Professor Zeger Degraeve, Dean of MBS.

Distinguished Alumni Award 
 
The Distinguished Alumni Award recognises and celebrates alumni who have excelled in their careers and civic leadership over their lifetime.

Former winners of this category are: Geoff Allen AM (MBA 1969), Paul Cross (MBA 1997), Yew Chuan Bay (MBA 1969), Maurice Crotti (MBA 1974), Margaret Jackson AC, Katie Lahey OAM (SEMBA 1988), Chris Thomas (MBA 1976), John Ralph AC, Catherine Walter AM (MBA 1988), Paul Wappett (MBA 2002) and Frank Zipfinger (SEMBA 2003).


Outstanding Recent Alumni Award
 
The Outstanding Recent Alumni Award recognises and celebrates ‘rising star’ alumni who have excelled in their careers and civic leadership to date. Typically they have graduated within the last decade.

Former winners of this category are: Glen Brennan (MBA 2006), Nerida Caesar (SEMBA 2003), Stephen Damiani OAM (MBA 2002), Adam Garone (MMktg 1999), Alison Hardacre (MBA 2002), Jasmin Herro (MURRA 2013), Adam Trippe-Smith (SEMBA 2010) and Libby Ward-Christie (MBA 2006).


Alumni Service Award (introduced in 2015)
 
The Alumni Service Award recognises and celebrates alumni who have made outstanding contributions in support of the School, through their volunteerism and advocacy.

Former winners of this category are: Seemar Khehar (MBA 1997), Helen Kemp (MBA 1994), Moh Rahman (MBA 2012), Enrico Rizzon (MBA 1999) and Jill Tang (MBA 2011).
 

 
The 2016 Award recipients (left to right): Moh Rahman (MBA 2012), Paul Cross (MBA 1997), Libby Ward-Christie (MBA 2006), Enrico Rizzon (MBA 1999)
and Paul Wappett (MBA 2002).